Drum animation

Sweet Almond Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil.

Description
Sweet Almond Oil is a clear to pale yellow fixed oil with a characteristic odour and a nutty taste.

Uses:
Sweet Almond oil is an excellent emollient. This and its readiness to saponify ensure that this oil is used extensively in cosmetics. Also commonly used in culinary preparations and by aromatherapists as a carrier oil.

Extraction:
Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.

Source:
Major producers include Greece, Iran, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Syria, Turkey, and the United States.

Key properties:
Excellent emollient.
Saponifies readily
Rich in essential fatty acids (see below)
Good source of vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6 and E).
Shelf life approx 1 year

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

14:0 Myristic
0.10%
16:0 Palmitic
6.60%
16:1 Palmitoleic
0.50%
17:0 Margaric
0.10%
18:0 Stearic
1.40%
18:1 Oleic
63.60%
18:2 Linoleic
25.40%
18:3 Linolenic
0.20%
20:0 Arachidic
0.10%
20:1 Gadoleic

0.10%