Drum animation

Andiroba Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil.

Description
Deep cream coloured oil with a thick consistancy and a mild sweet aroma

Uses:
Widely used in medicinal soap and insect repellant candles.

Extraction:
Pressed from the crushed seeds of the andiroba tree.

Source:
Native to tropical South America (Amazonia particularly) and Africa.

Key properties:
Natural insect repellant and mild aroma. Rich source of essential fatty acids.

Typical fatty acid profile:

 16:0
Palmitic
20.9%
 
16:1
Palmitoleic 
1.0%
 18:0
Stearic 
12.1%
18:1
Oleic 
51.2%
!8:2
Linoleic 
13.0%
18:3
Linolenic 
0.5%
20:0
Arachidic 
1.3%