Drum animation

Babassu Nut Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Nut Oil.

Description
Babassu nut oil is a clear, stable fixed oil that becomes a soft solid below 24°C. It has a fatty, nutty odour.

Uses:
Babassu nut oil penetrates the skin very quickly and as such is used extensively in lotions and creams, soaps, lipstick and other anhydrous preparations.

Extraction:
Babassu nut oil is cold pressed from the kernel of the fruit of the
Orbignya oleifera palm.

Source:
The Orbignya oleifera babassu palm grows wild in Brazil and is harvested by local co-operatives. The tree is locally known as the "tree of life". In addition to oil extraction, the tree is a source of fuel, food, animal feel and building materials.

Key properties:
High in Lauric acid. Penetrates the skin readily.

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

8:0
Caprylic
0.50%
 
babassu nut
10:0
Capric 
7.30%
12:0
Lauric
49.50%
14:0
 Myristic
13.90%
16:0
 Palmitic
6.80%
18:0
 Stearic
2.70%
18:1
 Oleic
9.90%
18:2
 Linoleic
1.10%