Drum animation

Borage Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Borago officianalis (Borage) Seed Oil.

Description
Borage oil (also known as starflower oil) is a clear yellow to pale yellow and mostly odourless fixed oil.

Uses:
Borage oil is a good source of fatty acids, particularly high in gamma-linoleic acid with generous quantities of oleic and palmitic acids. Used in high end cosmetic formulations. The flower has a sweet honeyish taste and is used whole to flavour alcoholic cocktails.

Extraction:
Mechanically extracted from the seed of the borage plant Borago officianalis.

Source:
Borage is an annual herb native to central and easter europe.

Key properties:
High in
gamma-linoleic acid. Has a relatively short shelf life (6 months).

Safety data sheet here

 
borage flower

Typical fatty acid profile:

  
  
 16:0  Palmitic
10.9%
 18:0  Stearic
3.6%
 18:1  Oleic
16.6%
 18:2  Linoleic
39.8%
 18:3  Linolenic
21.7%
 20:1  Gadoleic
3.9%
 22:1  Euricic
2.0%
 24:1  Nervonic

1.2%