Drum animation

Camellia Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Camellia sinensis (Camellia) Seed Oil.

Description
Camelia oil is a fixed oil, pale yellow and mostly odourless, similar in colour and viscosity to Jojoba.. It is rich in oleic acid

Uses:
Used in the far east for centuries as a moisturiser and conditioner for skin, hair and nails, camellia oil is still commonly used in skin creams, hair conditioners and scalp treatments. It is excellent for toiletries, soaps and cosmetics and is a frequently used carrier oil for aromatherapy treatment. Camelia oil reputedly has properties that make it ideal for protecting high carbon steel kitchen knives from discoloration. It is also used to preserve wood and soften leather.

Extraction:
Cold pressed from the seeds of Camellia Sinensis.

Source:
Camellia sinensis is the Tea plant and is native to S.E. Asia. It is grown widely in tropical and sub-tropical areas.

Key properties:
Rich in oleic acid. Readily penetrates the skin. Shelf life approximately 2 years.

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

16:0  Palmitic
14:40%
camellia sinensis
18:0  Stearic
2.20%
18.1  Oleic
42.20%
18.2  Linoleic
36.80%
20.0  Arachidic
4.40%