Drum animation

Camelina sativa Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Camelina sativa (Camelina) Seed Oil.

Description
Also known as Gold of pleasure oil, camelina sativa is a fixed yellow mobile liquid with a weak odour reminiscent of almonds.

Uses:
Hair care products.

Extraction:
Cold pressed from the seed of Camelina sativa plant.

Source:
Europe.

Key properties:
High levels of omega-3 fatty acids. Highly stable and resistant to oxidation.

 

Typical fatty acid profile:

camelina sativa
 16:0  Palmitic
6.40%
 18:0  Stearic
2.80%
 18:1  Oleic
15.90:
 18:2  Linoleic
20.90%
 18:3  Linolenic
30.70%
 20:1  Gadoleic
13.60%
 22:1 Erucic 
3.00%

 

Typical tocopherol profile:

alpha-Tocopherol
1.75mg/kg
alpha-Tocotrienol
0.04mg/kg
beta-Tocopherol
0.99mg/kg
beta-Tocotrienol
14.28mg/kg
delta-Tocopherol
0.34mg/kg