Drum animation

CASTOR OIL

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil.

Description
Castor oil is a clear, almost colourless or slightly yellow viscid liquid. It has a bland taste at first then slightly acrid.

Uses:
Cosmetic uses include nail polishes, lotions, cremes and many stick products.

Extraction:
Castor oil is the fixed oil obtained by cold expression from the seeds of Ricinus communis L.

Source:
The castor plant is indigenous to Eastern Africa but is distributed worldwide. Leading commercial producers are India, China and Brazil.

Key properties:
Readily soluble in alcohol. Low pour point and high viscosity. Uniform triglyceride composition.

Typical fatty acid profile:

 9,10-di-OH 18:0  9,10-dihydroxystearic
0.3%
Castro beans
 12-OH-18:1  12-hydroxyoleic
85.6%
 14:0  Myristic
0.1%
 16:0  Palmitic
1.6%
 17:0  Margaric
0.2%
 18:0  Stearic
1.5%
 18:1  Oleic
4.9%
 18:2  Linoleic
4.5%
 20:0  Arachidic
0.4%
20:1  Gadoleic
0.9%
     
Typical stearine profile:  
  Sitosterol
56.4%
  Campesterol
10.2%
 
  Stigmasterol
22.4%