Drum animation

Grapeseed Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil.

Description
A clear and bright oil with virtually no flavour or odour, obtained by the refining of crude grapeseed oil. Grape seeds are an abundant by-product of wine making.

Uses:
Extensively used in cosmetics as a skin moisturiser. It reputedly possesses tissue regenerative and restructuring properties. It contains extraordinarily high levels of linoleic fatty acid.

Extraction:
Refined from oil pressed from the seeds of grape Vitis vinifera.

Source:
Most grape seed oil is produced in Italy

Key properties:
Contains high levels of linoleic acid. Shelf life approx 1 year.

Safety datasheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

16:0 Palmitic
7.0%
grape vitus vinifera
16:1 Palmitoleic
0.5%
18:0 Stearic
4.5%
18:1 Oleic
18.0%
18:2 Linoleic 
68.0%
18:3 Linolenic 
0.5%
20:0 Arachidic 
0.5%