Drum animation

Kukui Nut Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
INCI Nomenclature: Aleurites moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil.

Description
Clear pale yellow oil with a slight odour.

Uses:
The oil has a reputation as a moisturiser for soothing dry skin and alleviating the symptoms of psoriasis, properties that ensure kukui nut oil has a place in many bodycare preparations. Kukui nut oil is known as a purgative and has been used like castor oil.

Extraction:
Cold pressed and refined from the nut of
Aleurites moluccana.

Source:
The kukui nut tree is widely distributed in both new and old world tropics.

Key properties:
Very good emmolient properties and highly penetrating to the skin. Dries extremely well without leaving any apparent greasyness.

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

16:0 Palmitic
5.5%
 
kukui nut
18:0 Stearic
6.7%
18:1 Oleic
10.5%
18:2 Linoleic
48.8%
18.3 Linolenic
28.5%