Drum animation

Macadamia Nut Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil.

Description
Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour.

Uses:
Macadamia nut oil used in cosmetics as fragrance fixative and emollient. It is also used as a cooking oil

Extraction:
M acadamia oil is mechanically expressed from the nut of the macadamia.

Source:
Australia and Hawaii.

Key properties:
Macadamia oil is a triglyceride, typically with a high oleic (omega 9) and palmitoleic acid (omega 7) content. Shelf life 1 year.

Safety data sheet here

 

Typical fatty acid profile:

 15:0  
1.0%
 16:0  Palmitic
1.2%
 16:1  Palmitoleic
11.8%
 18:0  Stearic
0.4%
 18:1  Oleic
75.6%
 18:2  Linoeleic
1.4%
 18:3  Linolenic
1.1%
 20:0  Arachidic

0.7%