Drum animation

Marula Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Sclerocarya birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil.

Description
Pale yellow fixed oil with a weak fatty odour.

Uses:
Used as a superfatting oil in soap manufacture.

Extraction:
Cold pressed from the seed kernel of the Marula tree.

Source:
Marula is native to southern Africa.

Key properties:
Extremely stable, marula oil is rich in antioxidants and oleic acid. It is an excellent superfatting agent for use in soap.

Shelf life 2+ years.

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

14:0 Myristic
0.15%
 
marula tree
16:0 Palmitic
14.13%
16:1 Palmitoleic
0.16%
17:0 Margaric
0.07%
18:0 Stearic
10.32%
18:1  Oleic
65.35%
18:2  Linoleic
4.46%
20:0 Arachidic
0.96%
20:1  Gadoleic
0.25%
20:3 Dihomo-gamma-linolenic
0.18%
22:0 Behenic
0.25%
22:2  
0.10%
24:0 Lignoceric
0.56%
24:1  Nervonic

0.39%