Drum animation

Neem Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Azadirachta indica (Neem) Seed Oil.

Description
Neem oil is a light to dark brown fixed oil with a strong odour reminiscent of mixed peanut and garlic.

Uses:
Used in cosmetics, largely in soap manufacture. Neem oil has biocidic properties and is widely finding use as an effective pesticide in organic farming.

Extraction:
Cold or hot pressed from the fruit and seeds of Neem. The oil can also be obtained by solvent extraction.

Source:
Neem is found chiefly in the Indian sub-continent.

Key properties:
Biocidal/antimicrobial.

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

 16:0  Palmitic
21.4%
Neem tree
18:0  Stearic
20.6%
18:1   Oleic
35.1%
18:2   Linoleic
17.7%
18:3   Linolenic
0.6%
20:0   Arachidic
1.10%
20:1   Gadoleic
0.6%