Drum animation

Olive Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil.

Description
Yellow to greenish-yellow mobile fixed oil with a characteristic odour and taste. Practically insoluble in alcohol, olive oil is miscible with light petroleum. When cooled it begins to become cloudy at 10°C and becomes a soft mass at about 0°C.

Uses:
Most olive oil is for culinery purposes, but it is used in soap, creams etc.

Extraction:
Olives are ground to a paste and mixed with water. The mixture is then centrifuged to separate the oil

Source:
Spain produces nearly half the world's olive harvest. Olives are also commercially grown in Italy, Greece, Turkey, and Tunisia.

Key properties:
High in oleic acid, Hygroscopic. Shelf life 2 years.

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

olives
 16:0  Palmitic
11.02%
 16:1  Palmitoleic
0.78%
 18:0  Stearic
3.09%
 18:1  Oleic
75.07%
 18:2  Linoleic
8.58%
 18:3  Linolenic
0.96%
 20:0  Arachidic
0.43%
 22:0  Behenic
0.04%
 

Typical stearine profile:

Sitosterol
79.05%
Campesterol
3.47%
Stigmasterol
0.67%
delta5-Avenasterol
16.74%