Drum animation

Perilla Seed Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Perilla ocymoides (Perilla) Seed Oil.

Description
Perilla oil is a clear golden yellow fixed oil with a strong warm spicy odour and a taste reminiscent of mint of fennel.

Uses:
Facial lotions and creams. Flavoring agent. Used extensively by the paint and varnish industry.

Extraction:
Expeller pressed from the seeds of the perennial herb perilla fruscens.

Source:
Primarily India and South East Asia.

Key properties:
Anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Rich source of alpha-linolenic acid.

Typical fatty acid profile:

 18:0 Stearic
5.1%
 
Perilla seeds
18:2  Linoleic 
13.6%
18:3  Linolenic 
58.8%