Drum animation

Pumpkin Seed Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Cucurbita pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil.

Description
Yellow to pale yellow fixed oil with a weak, fatty odour.

Uses:
Very suited to cosmetics because of its light colour and low odour. Generally used in bodycare products.

Extraction:
Cold expressed from the seeds of the Styrian Oil Pumpkin Curcurbita pepo.

Source:
Austria and Slovenia.

Key properties:
Shelf Life 1 year.

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

pumpkin
 14:0  Myristic
0.08%
 16:0  Palmitic
17.79%
 16:1  delta-9c-Palmitoleic
0.06%
 18:0  Stearic
7.98%
 18:1  Oleic
15.96%
 18:2  Linoleic
56.16%
 18:3  Linolenic
0.23%
 20:0  Arachidic
0.36%
20:1  Gadoleic

0.09%

22:0  Behenic
 0.10%
24:0 Euricic
0.54% 
  

Typical tocopherol profile

 alpha-Tocopherol
12.00mg/kg
 beta-Tocotrienol
9.00mg/kg
delta-Tocopherol
4.00mg/kg
 gamma-Tocopherol
285.00mg/kg
 gamma-Tocotrienol
5.00mg/kg