Drum animation

Tamanu Nut Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Nut Oil.

Description
Yellow/light green fixed oil.

Uses:
Reputedly useful sunburn protection and for burned skin.

Extraction:
Cold pressed from the nut of the Tamanu tree Calophyllum inophyllum.

Source:
Tahitia and Pacific tropical areas.

Typical fatty acid profile:

 16:0  Palmitic
12.6%
 16:1  Palmitoleic
0.2%
 18.:1  Oleic
25.2%
 18:2  Linoleic
20.3%
 18:3  Linolenic
0.8%
 20:0  Arachidic
0.3%