Drum animation

Walnut Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Juglans regia (Walnut) Oil.

Description
Pale yellow fixed oil with a weak fatty odour.

Uses:
Used in human nutrition. Has found use in artists paint materials and sometimes as a treatment for wood that comes into contact with food.

Extraction:
Mechanically extracted from the walnut kernel.

Source:
Native to southeast Europe through to China.

Key properties:
Rich source of linolenic acid.

Safety data sheet here

Typical fatty acid profile: 

 16:0  Palmitic
7.0&
 
 18:0  Stearic
2.0%
18:1    Oleic
17.0%
18:2   Linoleic
60.0%
 18:3  Linolenic
12.0%