Drum animation

Ximenia Oil

homeessential oilsaromatherapy oilsaroma chemicalschemicals cross referenceterpeneless oilsterpenes & folded oilsresinoidsoleoresinsabsolutes & concretesaugaflorsbotanical extractsfloral watersfixed oilsaugasorbsabout augustuscontact augustuslocate augustussite maprfqFormsgallery


Augustus Oils Ltd is registered in England and Wales at
Augustus House
Mill Lane

Alton, Hants, UK

Reg No 1950177

 

INCI Nomenclature:
Ximenia americana (Ximenia) Seed Oil.

Description
Ximenia is also known as Seaside plum. Refined Ximenia seed oil is a highly viscous liquid to semi-solid with a weak, fatty odour.

Uses:
The oil is edible and used in cooking, but it mainly finds application as an immolient. Suggested uses include shampoo, moisturiser, soaps and lipstics.

Extraction:
Ximenia oil is mechanically extracted from the seed of the Ximenia or Seaside Plum.

Source:
The Ximenia is a spiny bush or small tree widespread in Southern Africa.

Key properties:
It is very effective as hair oil and skin softener.

Safety datasheet here

Typical fatty acid profile:

 

ximenia fruit
 delta17c-26:1  Ximenic
25%
 delta21c-30:1  Lumequic
5%