Essential oils containing caryophyllene, cadinene, and cadinol are extracted from Amyris balsamifera. These are used in varnishes, perfumes, medicines, cosmetics, soaps, and incense.
Amyris Essential Oil CAS 8015-65-4
Amyris Oil is a viscous liquid of pale yellow, yellow or brownish-yellow color. Its odor is faintly woody, not dry. It has a slightly oily-sweet, balsamic note, and occasionally displays a faintly peppery topnote, reminiscent of guaiacwood or cubeb. The body-odor is very tenacious, but it rapidly loses the rich, complex odor, fading out in a very weak, woody-balsamic note. The odor varies considerably, depending on the age of the oil and the age of the wood prior to distillation. Amyris Oil has recently become subject
Arctander, Steffen . Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin (p. 74)