Evening Primrose oil is a greenish yellow to yellow fixed oil with little odour. It is very rich in linoleic acid and about 10% of rare gamma-linolenic acid.
Evening Primrose Fixed Oil
Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil.
Used in cosmetics as a skin softener and bleach. As a diet supplement, Evening Primrose oil is reputed to provide essential fatty acids, importantly gamma-linolenic acid. It also may have anti-inflammatory properties.
Commonly cold pressed from the seed of the Evening Primrose, Oenothera biennis.
Originating from North America, an estimated 90% of the world's production of Evening Primrose seed is now from China.
Rich source of essential fatty acids.
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile||
14:00 Myristic 0.10%
|Typical Stearine Profile||
|Typical Tocopherol Profile||