A clear and bright oil with virtually no flavour or odour, obtained by the refining of crude grapeseed oil. Grape seeds are an abundant by-product of wine making.
Grapeseed Fixed Oil
Category: Fixed Oils & Butters
Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil.
Extensively used in cosmetics as a skin moisturiser. It reputedly possesses tissue regenerative and restructuring properties. It contains extraordinarily high levels of linoleic fatty acid.
Refined from oil pressed from the seeds of grape Vitis vinifera.
Most grape seed oil is produced in Italy.
Contains high levels of linoleic acid. Shelf life approx 1 year.
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile||
16:0 Palmitic 7.0%