Ximenia is also known as Seaside plum. Refined Ximenia seed oil is a highly viscous liquid to semi-solid with a weak, fatty odour.
Ximenia Fixed Oil
(aka Seaside Plum Oil)
Ximenia americana (Ximenia) Seed Oil.
The oil is edible and used in cooking, but it mainly finds application as an immolient. Suggested uses include shampoo, moisturiser, soaps and lipstics.
Ximenia oil is mechanically extracted from the seed of the Ximenia or Seaside Plum.
The Ximenia is a spiny bush or small tree widespread in Southern Africa.
It is very effective as hair oil and skin softener.
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile||
delta17c-26:1 Ximenic 25%