Sweet Almond Oil is a clear to pale yellow fixed oil with a characteristic odour and a nutty taste.
Almond Fixed Oil Sweet
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Sweet Almond oil is an excellent emollient. This and its readiness to saponify ensure that this oil is used extensively in cosmetics. Also commonly used in culinary preparations and by aromatherapists as a carrier oil.
Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.
Major producers include Greece, Iran, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Syria, Turkey, and the United States.
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile||
14:0 Myristic 0.10%